Jones County, IA

Land Market Insights and Pricing in Jones County, Iowa

On average, land listings in Jones County, IA have a lot size of 12 acres and are priced around $265,000. The median price per acre in Jones County, IA is $21,685.
Market Trends
Properties for Sale
19
Total Acreage for Sale
12 ac
Median Lot Size
12 ac
Average Lot Size
12.2 ac
Median List Price
$265,000
Average List Price
$265,000
Median Price Per Acre
$21,685 / ac
Total Price Reductions
Median Days on Market
80 days
About Jones County, IA
Jones County, Iowa, offers a diverse landscape across its 576 square miles of land, featuring varied terrain with higher elevations in the west and lower in the east. The county is defined by its extensive waterways, including the Wapsipinicon River, which supports rich agricultural land in central and eastern regions. Forested areas dominate the more rugged western parts, providing opportunities for both farming and recreational land use. Wapsipinicon State Park and Whitewater Canyon showcase the county's natural beauty, offering hiking trails, river access, and hunting opportunities. With a median home price of $183,400 and a low unemployment rate of 2.9%, Jones County presents an attractive market for land buyers. However, potential investors should note the county's 1.3% effective property tax rate, which exceeds the national average of 0.90%.

Top Agents in Jones County

Find top land professionals, real estate agents, brokers, and more in Jones County.

Iowa Regions - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends

Iowa Counties - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends
Disclaimer: The metrics displayed on this page are calculated based on listings advertised on the Land Network for properties over 10 acres, excluding commercial properties. The data reflects the characteristics and trends of these specific types of listings. If you have any questions or need more detailed information, please contact Customer Support.