Martin County, MN

Land Market Insights and Pricing in Martin County, Minnesota

On average, land listings in Martin County, MN have a lot size of 93 acres and are priced around $856,222. The median price per acre in Martin County, MN is $9,625.
Market Trends
Properties for Sale
35
Total Acreage for Sale
279 ac
Median Lot Size
80 ac
Average Lot Size
93.1 ac
Median List Price
$770,000
Average List Price
$856,222
Median Price Per Acre
$9,625 / ac
Total Price Reductions
Median Days on Market
110 days
About Martin County, MN
Martin County, Minnesota, offers a distinctive landscape of low rolling hills dotted with lakes and ponds, making it appealing for scenic and waterfront properties. Spanning 730 square miles, the county's terrain is predominantly dedicated to agriculture, boasting fertile soil ideal for farming investments. The East Fork of the Des Moines River flows through the western part, providing opportunities for riverside properties. With property taxes at 0.97%, close to the national average, Martin County presents an attractive balance for land buyers. The area's economic backbone is diverse, led by educational services and healthcare (24% employment), manufacturing (16.2%), and retail trade (12.5%). Median worker earnings of $41,649 slightly exceed the national average, while the median household price of $158,800 offers affordability. The county's high resilience to natural disasters, as assessed by FEMA, adds to its appeal for long-term land investments.

Land for Sale in Martin County,

View All Listings

Top Agents in Martin County

Find top land professionals, real estate agents, brokers, and more in Martin County.

Minnesota Regions - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends

Minnesota Counties - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends
Disclaimer: The metrics displayed on this page are calculated based on listings advertised on the Land Network for properties over 10 acres, excluding commercial properties. The data reflects the characteristics and trends of these specific types of listings. If you have any questions or need more detailed information, please contact Customer Support.