Northampton County, NC

Land Market Insights and Pricing in Northampton County, North Carolina

On average, land listings in Northampton County, NC have a lot size of 19 acres and are priced around $196,541. The median price per acre in Northampton County, NC is $9,496.
Market Trends
Properties for Sale
77
Total Acreage for Sale
115 ac
Median Lot Size
17.9 ac
Average Lot Size
19.3 ac
Median List Price
$169,750
Average List Price
$196,541
Median Price Per Acre
$9,496 / ac
Total Price Reductions
Median Days on Market
119 days
About Northampton County, NC
Northampton County, North Carolina, offers a diverse landscape spanning 550 square miles, with the Roanoke River meandering through its heart. This rural gem boasts extensive agricultural lands along the river's fertile banks, complemented by forested areas in higher elevations near the Virginia border. Lake Gaston and Roanoke Rapids Lake provide ample water recreation opportunities, while protected areas like the Upper Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land showcase the county's natural beauty. With a low population density of just 17,471 residents as of 2020, Northampton appeals to those seeking tranquility and space. The county's economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, though prospective land buyers should note the 1.21% property tax rate, slightly above the national average. Interstate 95 and U.S. Route 301 ensure excellent connectivity, making Northampton's affordable land (median home price: $102,200) an attractive proposition for those valuing both serenity and accessibility.

Land for Sale in Northampton County,

View All Listings

Top Agents in Northampton County

Find top land professionals, real estate agents, brokers, and more in Northampton County.

North Carolina Regions - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends

North Carolina Counties - Market Value Insights

Ranked by search trends
Disclaimer: The metrics displayed on this page are calculated based on listings advertised on the Land Network for properties over 10 acres, excluding commercial properties. The data reflects the characteristics and trends of these specific types of listings. If you have any questions or need more detailed information, please contact Customer Support.