160 Results

Land for Sale in Jackson County, Texas

: 1 - 25 of 160 listings

South Texas is typically classified as the area between the San Antonio metro area and south to the Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico. A total of almost 8,000 acres were listed for sale in Jackson County recently, representing a total value of approximately $92 million in Jackson County farms, ranches, hunting land and other land for sale. Jackson County ranks 128th out of 254 counties in the Lone Star State for the combined amount of land currently advertised for sale. There were two properties listed as sold in Jackson County through the Land Network Comparable Sales Program. This represented a total value of $1,270,338. Of all farms, ranches, and rural real estate for sale in Jackson County, Palacios featured the most land for sale. From an economic perspective, manufacturing and related services are the main sectors in Jackson County. Jackson County is Texas's 192nd biggest county (856 square miles). It's located in the Coastal Prairie Middle Texas region of the state.

Land Market Insights and Pricing in Jackson County, Texas

On average, land listings in Jackson County, TX have a lot size of 162 acres and are priced around $1,364,275. The median price per acre in Jackson County, TX is $12,400.
Market Trends
Properties for Sale
191
Total Acreage for Sale
7,437 ac
Median Lot Size
27.2 ac
Median List Price
$646,500
Median Price Per Acre
$12,400 / ac
Median Days on Market
105 days
View More Market Insights